Verify availability 
cab_arrow
cab_arrow


  • en
  • cz
  • de
  • ru

PRIVACY POLICY INFORMATION

With the legal regulation of Act No. 101/2000 Coll. on the protection of personal data and the regulation by the European Parliament and Council (EU) 2016/679 from the 27th of April 2016 on the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data as well as on the repealing of the directive 95/46/ES (General Protection Regulation of personal data) that came into effect on the 25th of May 2018, we have a number of obligations regarding the protection of your personal data. Trust that we place greatest emphasis on fulfillment of the above regulations, and we would like to provide you with important information regarding the processing of your personal data.

 

1. WHAT DATA DO WE PROCESS?

EDEN GROUP a.s., company reg. no. 263 40 062, with registered office at Na Vyhlídce 50/93, 360 01 Karlovy Vary, processes the following personal data.

For your stays in our hotel:

Personal contact information contained in the registration card you filled in at the beginning of your stay at our hotel:

-name and surname, title
-date of birth
-address of permanent residence
-phone and email information

Data contained in the proposal for health or spa care – in addition to contact information also:

-health insurance data
-insurance number
-diagnostic data
-information about the proposed length of stay


Details about your completed medical stays – data on healthcare performances provided to you at our facility and other data required by health insurance companies in the case of reimbursement of spa treatment and curative rehabilitation care

In the case of self-funding we also include information on the payment of accommodation (possibly including your account number)

We do not process other personal data.

 

2. BASED ON WHAT PURPOSE AND HOW LONG DO WE PROCESS YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

Data provided in the registration card and the data included in the proposal for spa care, together with the data on payment for the stay, are processed on the basis of a legal relationship between you and our company, the subject of which is the provision of spa treatment and curative rehabilitation care and related services (accommodation, meals, etc.). The purpose of such processing is to provide such services. A proposal for spa care is received from your health insurance company. Similarly, we process the data on your medical treatment on the same legal basis. In the case of reimbursement of spa curative rehabilitation care (comprehensive or contributory care), we also have an obligation to provide the health insurance company with data on the health care performances provided to you in our facilities and other the data required by health insurance companies and allow their inspection.

If you have given us permission to process your contact details and information about your stays with us, we process this information based on your consent. The purpose of processing your information gives us the ability to inform you about offers of our services and products.

For the purpose of providing spa treatment, curative rehabilitation care and related services, we process data on provided care during your medical stay in our facility and after termination, for as long as the health insurance company is, under the generally binding legal regulations, entitled to inspect the provided paid services and their billing. Similarly, in the case of contributory care or in the case of care paid by self-funding, we process data on provided care for a period of time during which the self-paying person is entitled to challenge the provision of care.

The accounting and tax documents used to account for provided care also contain some personal data (name and surname of the client, type of service provided, date of issue of the document). These documents shall be kept only for the purpose of fulfilling the obligations set out by relevant accounting and tax legislations, for the period of time imposed by these regulations.

In our facility there are no cases of questioning the provided services by health insurance companies or by you as a self-paying clients. Should such a case occur, we would be forced to process data about the care provided for the duration of the dispute, solely for the purpose of protecting our rights in such a dispute. In the case of such processing of your personal data we would inform you of this fact without any delay.

For the data we process based on your consent, the processing time is limited by a period of validity of the consent, usually 10 years if the consent is not revoked earlier.

 

3. TO WHOM DO WE DISCLOSE OR PASS ON YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

We provide access to your personal data exclusively to the relevant health insurance company for the purposes of control, which is imposed on health insurance companies by generally binding legal regulations (Act No. 48/1997 Coll., On Public Health Insurance and on Amendments to Certain Related Acts, as amended). If you are self-paying, we will not make your personal information available to anyone.

Your personal data may be passed on to third parties for providing us support activities - distributing mail, litigation, and legal services. These third parties are in the position of a personal data processor, we only forward personal data necessary for the purpose (distributing mail, litigation, and legal services), and only the data of the clients to whom the specific support activity relates. We carefully select, process, modify and supplement our personal data processors to ensure the aforementioned activities, due to these updates and changes, we are ready to provide you with an up-to-date list of such entities with whom we share the above data, to your written or email queries.

We do not disclose your personal data to other countries.

 

4. YOUR RIGHTS UNDER APPLICABLE LAW

We would like to also inform you that in accordance with the applicable legislation on the protection of personal data you have the following rights:

-The right to access the personal data we process in your case

-The right to correct your personal information if it is incorrect or inaccurate in any way

-In the event that you determine or believe that we process your personal data in conflict with the protection of your private and personal life or in violation of the law, especially if your personal data is inaccurate with regard to the purpose of its processing, you have the right to ask us for an explanation and also to demand that we remove the resulting condition (for example, blocking, correcting, supplementing or deleting your personal data)

-The right to request the deletion of personal data, or the restriction of their processing

-The right to object to processing in order to assess whether the obligations imposed on us by the applicable law have been breached

-When your personal data are processed on the basis of consent, you have the right to withdraw consent

-In addition to the above, you also have the right to file a complaint with the supervisory authority, which is the Personal Data Protection Office - Pplk. Sochora 27, 170 00 Praha 7.

-You also have the right to the portability of the data you have provided to us and which we process based on the necessity of processing them for the purposes of performance of the contract. If you would like to pass this information to another administrator, we will allow you to obtain your personal data in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format, or, if technically feasible, we will forward it directly to another administrator

In case of any ambiguities or questions regarding the processing of your personal data, you can contact us at any time in writing at EDEN GROUP a.s., Na Vyhlídce 50/93, 360 01 Karlovy Vary, or by email sales,edengroup,cz

 

5. COOKIES POLICY 

This Policy outlines how we may use Cookies on our website. To make this website work properly, we may place small data files called Cookies on your device. Cookies used by us enable us to improve our website and to deliver a more personalised service for you.

WHAT ARE COOKIES?

Cookies are text files containing small amounts of information that are downloaded to your device when you visit our website. Cookies are then sent back to the originating website on each subsequent visit, or to another website that recognises that Cookie. Cookies are useful because they allow a website to recognise a user’s device. It enables the website to remember your actions and preferences (such as login, language, font size and other display preferences) over a period of time, so you don’t have to keep re-entering them whenever you come back to the website or browse from one page to another. There are a number of different types of Cookies, each having a different purpose. For example, certain Cookies are used to remember a user’s action, to identify the user or for online behavioural advertising.

 

WHAT TYPES OF COOKIES MAY BE USED?

Strictly Necessary Cookies

Strictly Necessary Cookies are essential in order to enable you to move around the website and use its features. We use these Cookies to enable the services which you have specifically asked for.

Performance Cookies

Performance Cookies are Cookies which collect information on how visitors use a website, i.e. which pages visitors go to most. We use these Cookies to collect information anonymously on the pages which you have visited.

Functional Cookies

Functional Cookies are Cookies which allow the website to remember choices made by the user (name, address, language). We use these Cookies to remember choices made to improve our users experience.

Advertising Cookies

Advertising Cookies are Cookies which are used to deliver adverts more relevant to a user's interests. They remember that a user has viewed a website before. They are often linked to the functionality of the site. We use these Cookies to collect information about your browsing habits in order to make advertising relevant to you and your interests.

Tailored Advertising

If you have Cookies enabled on your device, we will present you with advertisements relevant to our website. Google and third-party vendors show our advertisements across different internet sites. If you have Cookies switched on you may see advertisements for this website on other websites.

Third Party Cookies

We may install third party cookies on our website. Third party cookies are cookies that are set by a domain other than the website that is being visited by the user. If a user visits a website and another entity sets a cookie through that website, this would be a third-party cookie.

 

WHAT COOKIES ARE USED ON THE WEBSITE?

The following Cookies are used on the website – in order to opt out of any of these Cookies, please see the section below entitled “How can consent be withdrawn to Cookies collection?”

Bookassist Cookies:

Bookassist session cookie is a Strictly Necessary cookie, it’s essential for the service, it maintains the user session. It’s controlled by Bookassist; it expires with the session.

Bookassist conversion tracking cookie is a Performance cookie, it’s essential for the service, it tracks conversion statistics. It’s controlled by Bookassist; it expires in 1 year.

Bookassist booking reference cookie is a Functional cookie, it’s not essential for the service, it saves user preferences. It’s controlled by Bookassist; it expires in 1 year.

Bookassist cookies policy cookie is a Functional cookie, it’s essential for the service, it’s used to show cookies policy on first visit. It’s controlled by Bookassist; it expires in 1 year.

Bookassist Home Popup and Abandon Popup cookies are Functional cookies, essential for the service, used to collect information about popups. They are controlled by Bookassist; they expire with the session.

Bookassist newcms cookie is a Functional cookie, it’s essential for the service, it saves user preferences. It’s controlled by Bookassist; it expires with the session.

Bookassist CMS cookie is a Functional cookie, it’s essential for the service, it maintains session in hotel’s website and maintains user preferences such as language. It’s controlled by Bookassist; it expires in 1 year.

Google Cookies:

Google Cookies are Third Party cookies controlled by Google, and can be accessed by Bookassist and the hotel. For information about Google cookies, see: https://policies.google.com/technologies/cookies

Google Analytics is a Third Party Performance cookie, it’s essential for the service, it’s used to collect information on how the website is used. See more information about Google Analytics here: https://developers.google.com/analytics/devguides/collection/analyticsjs/cookie-usage?hl=en

Google Remarketing is a Third Party Advertising or Tailored Advertising cookie, it’s not essential for the service, it’s used to deliver advertising relevant to your interests.

Google Adwords is a Third Party Performance cookie, it’s not essential for the service, it’s used to collect statistical information about use and conversion.

Other Third Party Cookies:

Facebook, Twitter and Google+ are Third Party cookies used for Social Media sharing, not essential for the service. They are controlled by those third parties.

Vimeo and Youtube are Third Party cookies used to provide video, not essential for the service. They are controlled by those third parties.

Bookassist provides a detailed list of Cookies used by Bookassist here: https://bookassist.org/cookieslist/

 

WILL THE COOKIES BE USED FOR ANY OTHER PURPOSES THAN THOSE STATED ABOVE?

The Cookies will not be used for any purpose other than the ones stated above, notwithstanding that this Cookie Policy may change from time to time. As such it is your duty to ensure that you have read the most up to date Cookie Policy whenever you use our services or visit our website.

How can consent be withdrawn to Cookies collection?

You can control and/or delete cookies as you wish – for details, see www.aboutcookies.org

You can delete all Cookies that are already on your computer and you can set most browsers to prevent them from being placed. If you do this, however, you may have to manually adjust some preferences every time you visit a website and some services and functionalities may not work.

Should you wish to opt out of Google Analytics in particular please visit the Google Analytics opt-out page https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout/

Should you wish to opt out of Tailored Advertising in particular please visit the Network Advertising Initiative opt-out page http://www.networkadvertising.org/choices/

Please note that by blocking Cookies, you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website, in particular the use of the booking engine to complete a reservation.

 

Your right to privacy?

We respect your right to privacy. Any personal information which you provide on this website will be treated with the appropriate standards of security and confidentiality and in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679 and associated national legislation.

If, after supplying personal information, you require a copy of it or you wish to discuss, correct or delete it, please contact us. See our Privacy Policy above for further details.

 

Policy Modifications

We reserve the right to change this Policy at any time and to publish changes without specific notification to the users of the website.